Discover the MIPIM Awards 2020 Winners

You can also download the official list here.

BEST CULTURAL & SPORTS INFRASTRUCTURE

 

Irina Viner-Usmanova Rhythmic Gymnastics Palace

City
Moscow
Country
Russian Federation
Companies involved

Developer: USM Development

Architect: TPO Pride

BEST HEALTHCARE DEVELOPMENT


Biomedicum

City
Stockholm
Country
Sweden
Companies involved

Developer: Akademiska Hus (client), Karolinska Institutet (tenant)

Architect: C.F. Møller Architects

Other: Skanska, Nyréns Arkitektkontor, Landskapslaget, Tyréns, Helenius Ingenjörsbyrå, WSP Sverige, Team TSP, Bk beräkningskonsulter, Svensk Låsprojektering, Brandskyddslaget, Hedström & Taube Installationsledning, CondoConsult

BEST HOTEL & TOURISM RESORT


Jo&Joe Paris Gentilly - Street Art Inside

City
Gentilly
Country
France
Companies involved

Developer: AccorInvest

Architect: VIGUIER architecture urbanisme paysage

Other: PENSON (Interior Design), Demathieu et Bard (General contractor), Bangui (Group Finishing), Neutrino (Convergence Network)

BEST INDUSTRIAL & LOGISTICS DEVELOPMENT


CAMPUS SIMONS

City
Quebec
Country
Canada
Companies involved

Developer: La Maison Simons

Architect: GKC Architectes

Other: Reliance Construction Group , Fonds immobilier de solidarité FTQ

BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT


MONOPOLIS

City
Łódź
Country
Poland
Companies involved

Developer: Virako Sp. z o.o.

Architect: Rafał Grzelewski (Head Architect), Grupa 5 Architekci Sp. z o.o.

BEST OFFICE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT


Grand Central Saint Lazare

City
Paris
Country
France
Companies involved

Developer: The Carlyle Group

Architect: Ferrier Marchetti Studio

Other: Union Investment Real Estate GmbH (Investor)

BEST REFURBISHED BUILDING


Diamond Exchange, Capital C Amsterdam

City
Amsterdam
Country
The Netherlands
Companies involved

Developer: Zadelhoff B.V. and Sijthoff Media

Architect: ZJA (lead architect) in collaboration with Heyligers design + projects (architect), Braaksma & Roos Architectenbureau (restoration architect), Müller & van Tol (interior designer), Studio Linse (interior designer of the dome)

Other: Van Milt Restaurateurs, Pieters Bouwtechniek, DCV Bouw, Octatube, Peak Development, Endeburg, A. De Jong, NewKantoor

BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT


WAVE waterside living berlin

City
Berlin
Country
Germany
Companies involved

Developer: Bauwerk Capital GmbH & Co. KG

Architect: GRAFT

BEST URBAN PROJECT

 

Granary Island

City
Gdańsk
Country
Poland
Companies involved

Developer: IMMOBEL Group

Architect: RKW Architektur + Kwadrat Studio Architektoniczne (Phase1), Mąka Sojka Architekci (Phase2)

Other: Multibud (co-developer), UBM (hotel investor)

BEST FUTURA PROJECT


l1ve

City
Paris
Country
France
Companies involved

Developer: Gecina

Architect: Baumschlager Eberle

Other: Hines (Project Manager)

BEST FUTURA MEGA PROJECT


Inventing the Greater Paris Metropolis

City
The Greater Paris Metropolis
Country
France
Companies involved
The Greater Paris Metropolis
SPECIAL JURY AWARD

 

Changing cities into forests W350 project for a sustainable future

City
Tokyo
Country
Japan
Companies involved

Developer: Sumitomo Forestry Co., Ltd.

Architect: Sumitomo Forestry Co., Ltd. & Nikken Sekkei Ltd.